Today we live in the "Age of Fragrance." We surround ourselves with scents. In fact, the use of fragrance is considered a form of self-expression. With this in mind, we continuously search the world for the highest quality raw materials in order to manufacture and supply fine incense which will bring you pleasure and enrich your day.
Base of incense
Machilus Thunbergii, as known as Tabu-no-ki
Country of origin: Taiwan, Southern China, Japan, etc.
Character of raw material: The bark of this tree is ground into powder and used as the base ingredient of incense.
Fragrance tone: Sweet, spicy, bitter, and sour; various scents depend on the tree's character.
Country of origin: Vietnam, Cambodia, Indonesia, Myanmar, Laos, etc.
Character of raw material: The young Agarwood tree does not have any fragrance. As the tree ages, interaction with bacteria begins to produce an aromatic resin. With time, it ages to a very rich, dark resin with a distinctive and lovely fragrance. Agarwood is a tree that does not float in water due to its density from the high percentage of resin. Because of this, in Japan, this scented wood is called "Jinkoh," which means "A fragrant and heavy wood which sinks."
Fragrance tone: Products made in India have a soft and sweet, woody type of aroma and the scent lingers for a great length of time. The fragrance characteristics depend on the region.
Country of origin: India, Indonesia, Australia, Tonga, etc.
Character of raw material: The bark of the Sandalwood tree is a ashy white color and the surface has a smooth texture. The leaves and bark of the tree have almost no smell, yet the center of the trunk is very aromatic. Sandalwood has been valued for centuries for its fragrance, for woodworking, and for medicinal purposes. In Japan, this scented wood is called "Byakudan," which means "A white scented wood."
Fragrance tone: Representative of spicy fragrances
Country of origin: Madagascar, Indonesia, etc.Character of raw material
Character of raw material: In the past, this was a rare commodity. This is used for fragrance as well as for cooking purposes. This was brought into Japan many years ago and was considered important enough to be stored in the Shoso-in which holds all of the emperor's ancient treasures.
Fragrance tone: The sweet fragrance of Anise
Country of origin: China, Indonesia, etc.
Character of raw material: The ripened fruit of an evergreen tree of the Illiciaceae family is dried and used for liqueurs, snacks and toothpaste. Famous for its use in Chinese cooking and as an herbal remedy for stomach problems.
Fragrance tone: A sweet fragrance similar to vanilla
Country of origin: Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia, etc.
Character of raw material: A resin is released by carving into the branch of a Styracaceae tree. This resin is dried and used for toothpaste, cosmetics, cough suppressant, and also a way to uphold the fragrance of the incense.There are 2 types which are Siam Benzoin and Sumatra Benzoin.
Fragrance tone: Camphoric
Country of origin: Malaysia, Indonesia, Borneo, etc.
Character of raw material: The crystal like grains inside the center of the branch of an evergreen tree in the Dipterocarpaceae family. Borneol can be used to create the fresh scent of ink. Borneol has been used as an insecticide and preservative which explains why it has been found in the bones of skeletons dug up from ancient tombs in Japan. Borneol can also be used as an inexpensive substitute for mothballs.
Fragrance tone: Spicy Scent
Country of origin: China, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, etc.
Character of raw material: Cinnamon is the bark of the camphor tree that has been dried. Many years ago it was used as a preservative in the process of mummification. In present time, it is used for such things as snacks, curry sauce, aromatics in food, as well as soap and body care products. It can also be used as an herbal remedy for upset stomach, fever and pain.
Fragrance tone: Woody scentbr
Country of origin: U.S.A., Morocco, China, etc.
Character of raw material: A tree of the pine family similar to the Himalayan Conifer. Planted in various parks and temples in India due to its holy characteristics. An important ingredient for many woody fragrances.
Fragrance tone: A strong yet subtle fragrance similar to rose
Country of origin: Reunion Island of France, China, Morocco, Tanzania, Kenya, etc.
Character of raw material: A rather short perennial plant that grows to a height of about 3ft. Geranium oil is extracted from the branches and leaves of the plant before its flowers bloom. It is considered to be a very important ingredient amongst the many types of fragrance products.
Fragrance tone: One of the 3 major floral scents. An elegant and mellow fragrance that is representative of white floral scents.
Country of origin: Egypt, Morocco, India, etc.
Character of raw material: Jasmine, similar to Rose is a frequently used floral fragrance. The flower blooms at midnight and should be picked when its fragrance is at its best during the hours of 5 am and 9 am. This flower was famous for being produced in the Principality of Monaco, but due to the volume of harvest and the cost of labor, production has been moved to Egypt, Morocco, and India.
Fragrance tone: Herbal Scent
Country of origin: France, Bulgaria, England, Japan, etc.
Character of raw material: Lavender grows in areas that have an altitude between 2300 ft. and 5000ft. There are similar plants called Spike Lavender and Lavandin. Originally, lavender was used mainly for Eau de Cologne but recently due to the herb trend, is being used for many purposes. In the past few years, it has been used as a tranquilizer.
Fragrance tone: A balsam fragrance that is sweet and refreshing
Country of origin: Sudan, Somalia, Ethiopia
Character of raw material: The milky white sap that comes out of the bark of a tree that hardens into a yellowish pebble when it is exposed to air. It is widely used in European Christian churches.
Fragrance tone: A powerful woody scent representative of oriental fragrances
Country of origin: Indonesia, India, China, etc.
Character of raw material: The perennial plant of the shiso family. The patchouli leaf has no fragrance when it it still green and young yet produces a strong fragrance when the leaf starts to grow away from the stem. It has been used as an ingredient for incense for many years in Japan. Also used as a base fragrance in perfume like vetiver and sandalwood are often used.
Fragrance tone: One of 3 gorgeous representative scents of the floral family. Although there are thousands of varieties of roses, these are the most commonly used for fragrances.
Country of origin: Bulgaria
Character of raw material: Deep in the blue-mist Balkan Mountains is the ideal, natural habitat for growing the ancient Bulgarian Rose of the Valley. The temperate climatic conditions promulgate the essence of the regal Bulgarian Rose of the Valley making the scent robust and lasting without being overpowering.
Rosa Centifolia: Bulgaria
Country of origin: Southern France, Morocco, Egypt, etc.
Character of raw material: The Provincial Rose essence on the other hand is more subtle, softer and a little spicy. This Provincial Rose scent is certainly the most popular of floral scents.
Fragrance tone: Balsam scent
Country of origin: Madagascar, Reunion Island of France, Seychelles, Comoros,etc.
Character of raw material: During the harvest season, vanilla does not have any fragrance. When heat is applied to the pod, it dries and creates the pleasant scent of vanilla. The completed products is ranked and mainly used for culinary use.
Fragrance tone: A woody & earthy scent that you would associate with the roots of a plant or soil.
Country of origin: Reunion Island of France, Indonesia, Haiti, etc.
Character of raw material: Vetiver is perennial plant found in tropical or subtropical zones. The oil is taken from the root of the plant. Vetiver oil has preservative characteristics as well as a powerful woody aroma which can be used for a base scent for a large range of fragrances.
Fragrance tone: A floral scent similar to jasmine
Country of origin: Comoros, Madagascar, etc.
Character of raw material: Ylang Ylang grows along the coast line in tropical areas. It is often used in floral scents and is also known for use in essential oils.